NY 889820 September 14, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 889820 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6303.12.0000 Mr. Tony Leu New Harbor Enterprises, Inc. 3000 Atrium Way, 5th Floor Mt. Laurel, NJ 08054 RE: The tariff classification of a shower curtain set, from China. Dear Mr. Leu: In your letter dated August 27, 1993, you requested a classification ruling. The shower curtain set consists of a 100% polyester knit fabric curtain, a vinyl shower curtain liner and vinyl shower curtain hooks. The shower curtain, liner and hooks are packed together in a clear plastic bag and are considered a set for tariff purposes. The applicable subheading for the set will be 6303.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds, curtain or bed valances, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Only the weight of the polyester shower curtain is used for quota purposes. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport