NY 889667 September 17, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 889667 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.91.0050 Mr. Albert Ho Daher America Inc. 379 Oyster Point Blvd., #3 South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of guest towels from China. Dear Mr. Ho: In your letter dated August 20, 1993, on behalf of H.K. Enterprises, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted towel is made of 100 percent cotton plain woven fabric. It measures 20 inches in width and 60 inches in length. One end of the towel has been finished with crochet work. Two sides of the towel have an overlock stitch and the third side has a selvadge edge. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.91.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton... other: towels: other: other. The rate of duty will be 10.5 percent ad valorem. The towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa and quota requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The submitted samples are not marked with its country of origin. Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.11) states that "...every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit... to indicate...the country of origin of the article..." Additionally, please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to these items. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport