NY 889447 September 15, 1993 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225-889447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.2000 Mr. Thomas R. Brickner, President Visual Stories U.S.A., Inc. 2525 Las Vegas Boulevard N. North Las Vegas, Nevada 89030 RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed doll puppet from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Brickner: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : August 16, 1993 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample is called a "Flip Puppet" and depicts three characters from the popular children's story "Little Red Riding Hood". One configuration of the puppet resembles a little girl wearing a hooded cape. The cape provides the illusion of a full bodied figure. When the doll is "flipped" over the characters of the grandmother and wolf are revealed. These are also depicted as wearing a hooded cape. The item is stuffed with traditional stuffing material. HTS PROVISION : Dolls representing only human beings: whether or not dressed: stuffed: HTS SUBHEADING : 9502.10.2000 RATE OF DUTY : 12 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport