NY 889350 August 27, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 889350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2923.90.0000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of Diallyl Dimethyl Ammonium Chloride from England Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated August 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Diallyl Dimethyl Ammonium Chloride (CAS # 7398-69-8) will be 2923.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other quaternary ammonium salts and hydroxides. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport