NY 889151 August 13, 1993 CLA-2-54:S:N:N6:352 889151 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5407.60.2025 Ms. Jennie Feng Fabtex, Inc. 1980 Wright Avenue La Verne, CA 91750 RE: The tariff classification of polyester woven fabric from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Feng: In your letter dated August 5, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a plain woven fabric that is identified as style no. 75PU. It is composed of 100% filament polyester that has been dyed a single uniform color. This product is manufactured with 75 denier yarns in both the warp and filling. The fabric contains 43.3 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 31.4 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 47 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in widths ranging between 149 and 152 centimeters. The fabric has been treated with a water repellent finish that is not visible to the naked eye. The applicable subheading for style no. 75PU will be 5407.60.2025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics containing 85 percent or more by weight of non-textured polyester filaments, other, dyed, weighing not more than 170 g/m2, flat fabrics. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. This fabric falls within textile category designation 619. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restrictions and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport