DD 888282 July 22, 1993 CLA-2-42: RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 4202.32.1000, 4202.32.9550 Mr. Edward Murray Paris Presents, Inc. 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, IL 60031 RE: The Tariff Classification of Lipstick Cases from China. Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated June 30, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item 9032 and 1101R are lipstick holders with a mirror. They are cylindrical in shape and are approximately 3 1/2" in length. Both items have hard plastic bodies with 100% rayon satin linings. Both items have flip lids which are secured by a snap closure. Item 1101R has an outer surface of rayon brocade. Item 9032 has an outer surface of PVC, textile backed, sheeting. The applicable subheading for item 9032 will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of the kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents per kilogram and 4.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item 1101R will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Item 1101R falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Philip A. Bernard District Director Providence, R.I.