NY 887979 JULY 23, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 887979 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.1035 Mr. Steve Aronson The North Face 999 Harrison Street Berkeley, California 94710 RE: The tariff classification of a man's trousers with a detachable bib from China Dear Mr. Aronson: In your letter dated June 30, 1993, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, "Work Bib II", style 70705, is a man's pair of low-rise bib pants composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric shell visibly coated on the inner surface of some portions with a "Supplex III Ultrex" lamination and on the remainder of the inner surface with a "1000 D Cordura 1.5 polyurethane" visible coating. The garment is lined with a woven 100% nylon lining. The pants have a removable pouch which forms a front bib. The pouch is held to the garment by two snaps and two plastic buckles at the bottom of the bib and two plastic buckles at the top. The bottom snaps and plastic buckles attach to the garment's front waist, and the top plastic buckles attach to the elasticized suspenders sewn onto the back of the garment. The bib has two open pockets secured by flaps with snap closures and two zippered pockets, and can be used to store tools. The tools can be held to the garment by the two left side strap extensions that have "VELCRO"-type fasteners. When the bib is removed the pants have a front rise of approximatedly 3 inches. The pants feature a fly front opening covered by an overlapping flap with three snaps and a "VELCRO"-type fastener. There are two zippered front pockets below the waist. A system of zippers is located along the length of each leg and encircles the back of the pants. The zippers are covered on the lower portion of the legs by an overlapping flap with four snaps. The inner ankle cuffs are secured by an adjustable "VELCRO"-type fastener. Embroidered onto the left leg is "The North Face" trade name. One each side of the waist area there is a knit fabric insert. Woven fabric inserts on each side of the garment have pockets which also can be used to store tools. The pair of pants and removable bib are considered composite goods with the essential character imparted by the pants, which governs the classification. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for this item will be 6210.40.1035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men's or boys' garments: of man-made fibers: other: trousers, breeches and shorts. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. The pair of pants fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport