NY 887825 July 15, 1993 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 887825 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4030 Mr. Joel K. Simon Serko & Simon Counsellors at Law One World Trade Center - Suite 3371 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of an evening bag from China. Dear Mr. Simon: In your letter dated June 29, 1993, on behalf of Gary Gaines, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for an evening bag. The submitted sample, style 1000, is a lady's evening bag designed with a textile braided shoulder strap. The exterior surface is composed of man-made textile material. It measures approximately 7 1/2" x 5 3/4" x 1". The bag is secured by means of a flap with a metal snap closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style 1000, the lady's evening bag of man-made textile material, will be 4202.22.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials: Wholly or in part of braid: Other: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.4030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport