NY 887360 July 16, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 887360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.90.4500 Mr. Bernhard E. Holzapel George Uhe Co., Inc 12 Route 17 North P.O. Box 970 Paramus, New Jersey 07653-0970 RE: The tariff classification of Aurincarboxylic acid ammonium salt, CAS 569-58-4, also known as 5-[(3-carboxy-4-hydroxyphenyl)(3-carboxy-4- oxo-cyclohexadiene-1-ylidene) methyl]-2-hydroxybenzoic acid triammonium salt, from Taiwan Dear Mr. Holzapel: In your letter dated June 9, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Aurincarboxylic acid ammonium salt, CAS 569-58-4, also known as 5-[(3-carboxy-4-hydroxyphenyl)(3-carboxy-4-oxo- cyclohexadiene-1-ylidene) methyl]-2-hydroxybenzoic acid triammonium salt, will be 2918.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with aldehyde or ketone function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilo plus 17.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling lettershouldbeattached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport