NY 886958 June 24, 1993 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 886958 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Robert Dorf Dorf International Div. of Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. Nat'l Head Office and New York Br. 10 Exchange Place - 19th FL Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China. Dear Mr. Dorf: In your letter dated June 4, 1993, on behalf of Design House, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel bag. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, described as a "Student Locker Organizer", is a trifold travel bag constructed of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. It is designed for students to organize their daily activities. One side of the interior is designed with a fitted mirror and a mesh storage pocket. The pocket has elastic at the top. The other side features a full- width mesh storage pocket and two clear plastic storage pockets; one for class schedules and the other for personal effects. The latter pocket is secured by means of a hook and loop fastener. The center section is designed with a slot that contain a calendar with the days of the week. The bag measures approximately 8 1/2" x 8" x 1" in its folded position. It is secured by means of a hook and loop fastener. The applicable subheading for the "Student Locker Organizer", of 100 percent nylon woven fabric, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport