NY 886183 June 2, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 886183 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.40.4500 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of 7-chloro-1-cyclopropyl-6-fluoro- 1,4-dihydro-4-oxo-3-quinolinecarboxylic acid ethyl ester (CAS# 86483-54-7) from China. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated May 18, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 7-chloro-1-cyclopropyl-6- fluoro-1,4-dihydro-4-oxo-3-quinolinecarboxylic acid ethyl ester will be 2933.40.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport