NY 885864 June 1, 1993 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225-885864 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000 Ms. Natouchka Patrice Rampy Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. g67 Broad Street New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a toy sound unit from China Dear Ms. Rampy: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 6, 1993 ON BEHALF OF : Lewis Galoob Toys, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article called "Fancy Sounds" consists of a sound module, sensor and tabs. The module somewhat resembles a toy car in appearance measuring 3 1/2 inches in length and 2 1/2 inches in width. The module is intended to be worn on a child's wrist, secured by an elastic on the underside of the unit. A sound sensor mechanism is connected to the unit by a plastic strap. This piece has an elasticized band which fastens around the child's finger. In addition, there are 32 plastic half inch sound sensor tabs with an adhesive backing which permits attachment to various toys. The tabs store a total of over 100 sounds and phrases. The idea of the product is to affix a tab to a doll, stuffed animal or other toy and, while wearing the module on the hand, press the sensor unit against the tab to activate various sounds or verbal phrases. Although intended to be played in conjunction with other toys the "Fancy Sounds" module may be played with on its own. The module operates on four "AAA" batteries which are not included. HTS PROVISION : Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.90.6000 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport