DD 885359 May 12, 1993 CLA-2-42: RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Mr. Edward Pluemer World Commerce Services, Inc. P.O. Box 5346 San Pedro, CA 90733 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic carrying case from China. Dear Mr. Pluemer: In your letter dated April 9, 1993, on behalf of A & T Importers, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a child's attache style carrying case composed of a high imact molded plastic. It is unlined, and measures approximately 8" x 6" x 3 1/2". The item features a plastic carrying handle, and it closes by means of two plastic slide catches. The applicable subheading for the carrying case will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides trunks, suitcases, traveling bags and similar containers, other, other, other. .The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Philip A. Bernard District Director Providence, R.I. 0