NY 884162 April 19, 1993 CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:119 884162 CATEGORY: Classification; Marking TARIFF NO.: 8212.10.0000 Ms. Carol A. Garrity Garrett-Hewitt Int'l. Inc. 147 Broadway Hawthorne, NY 10532 RE: The tariff classification of a Razor/Toothbrush Combination Travel Unit from Taiwan Dear Ms. Garrity: In your letter dated March 19, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article to be imported consists of a gold plated base metal safety razor with a twin blade cartridge and a toothbrush attachment. The upper part of the safety razor can be unscrewed from the handle and the plastic toothbrush head screwed in its place. The three components of the travel unit, safety razor head with cartridge, razor handle and tooth brush attachment, are packed in a plastic molded case with a hinged clear plastic cover. We consider the article to be a set whose essential character is imparted by the safety razor. Based on General Rules of Interpretation 3(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, the complete unit will be assigned the classification of the razor. The applicable subheading for the Razor/Toothbrush Combination Travel Unit will be 8212.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for razors. The rate of duty will be 0.4 cent each plus 1 percent ad valorem. Regarding the marking of the merchandise, the regulations require that every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name to the country of origin of the article. In addition, Section 134.43(a) of the Customs Regulations requires that certain articles such as razors be marked by means of die stamping, cast-in-mold lettering, etching, engraving, or by affixing metal plates to the article. We cannot issue a marking ruling since you have not indicated the type of marking you plan to use. You may wish to discuss the matter with the Import Specialist at the port where the merchandise will be imported or apply for a ruling on a specified form of marking. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. We are returning the sample to your office since you may wish to use it for further inquiries on the country of origin marking. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport