DD 884124 APRIL 9, 1993 CLA-2-42: RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Warren E. Coe Amway Corporation 7575 E. Fulton Road c Dept. 52c2A Ada, Michigan 49355 RE: The Tariff Classification of various travel and sports bags from Taiwan Dear Mr. Coe: In your letter dated March 19, 1993, you requested a tariffclassification ruling. You submitted pictures and descriptions of the following items: 1. SKU NO. F5629 (Vendor #PT 400/HP_5020): Two-piece nylon luggage set consisting of a garment bag and a medium sized carry-on bag. The carry-on is approximately 36"x14"x14" in size. 2. SKU NO. X2677 (Vendor #PT 400/0110): Nylon garment bag. 3. SKU NO. F5627 (Vendor #PT 400/3071D): Nylon sports bag with compartments on the outside of the bag. 4. SKU NO. F5626 (Vendor #PT 400/520A): Nylon duffel bag with large outside compartments. 5. SKU NO. Z2177 (Vendor #PT 400/0110/13): Two-piece nylon luggage set consisting of a garment bag and a medium sized carry-on bag. The carry-on bag is approximately 36"x14"x14" in size. The applicable subheading for SKU F5629, SKU X2677, SKU F5627, SKU F5626, and SKU Z2177 will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of mancmade fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the "Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels)," an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Philip A. Bernard District Director Providence, R.I.