NY 884122 April 9, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 884122 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0009 Ms. Christine L. Lappi Mastain, Donaldson & Associates 2102 Business Center Drive Irvine, California 92715 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from the People's Republic of China Dear Ms. Lappi: In your letter dated March 18, 1993, you requested a tariff classifica- tion ruling. Style No. EIV-002 is a man's all-white, V-neck garment which is con- structed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment has a self-fabric, mitered, V-neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The front and back panels and the sleeves are each con- structed from a single piece of fabric. You state in your letter that Style EIV-002 will be imported in sizes XL and XXL. As requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style EIV-002 will be 6109.10.0009, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or cro- cheted: of cotton: men's or boys': other. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Re- public of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject mer- chandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of interna- tional bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Cur- rent Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry docu- ments filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport