NY 883756 March 18, 1993 CLA-2-94:S:N:N8:233 883756 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.6040 Mr. John K. Singerman Marco Polo Int'l. Management & Development Co., Inc. 125 South Sixth Street, Suite 300 Louisville, Kentucky 40202 RE: The tariff classification of a laundry cart from China. Dear Singerman: In your letter dated February 25, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The furniture item consists of an unassembled Seymour laundry cart, Model #29-145. It is made with a metal frame and a polyester container. The cart has three accessory bags. The first, Model#29-025, is a 100 percent nylon mesh zipper sweater bag which protects delicate fabrics in the washer. The dimensions are 18 in. x 21 inches. The second, Model #12-120, is a durable washable fabric, heavy duty drawcord carry-all bag. It has a large capacity and is used for laundry, sport and storage. The dimensions are 20 inches x 30 inches. The third, Model #12- 121, is a rustproof hanger, durable, washable clothespin bag. It stores over 50 clothespin. The dimensions are 10 inches x 15 inches. The cart rolls easily on 2 inch casters and has a washable polyester replacement container which has three compartments. The dimensions are 27 inches x 13 inches x 18 inches. The laundry cart, when assembled, is designed to be placed on the floor or ground. This article has no essential character and will be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order with those that merit equal consideration. In this case it is the polyester container. The applicable subheading for the metal/polyester laundry cart will be 9403.80.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, HTSUSA, which provides for Furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials, other, household. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport