NY 883365 March 10, 1993 CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:351 883365 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.2000 Mr. John Canellakis Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 "E" Street, S.E. Washington, D.C. 20003-2841 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene narrow woven fabric from China. Dear Mr. Canellakis: In your letter dated March 1, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample piece of two inch wide narrow woven fabric, style #001. The woven fabric is made of one millimeter wide yellow and black polypropylene strips in the warp and clear polypropylene monofilaments in the filling. The narrow woven fabric has two fast edges. In your letter, you describe the material as barricade tape used as marking tape on construction sites. We assume that the fabric will be imported in the piece on rolls. The applicable subheading for the barricade tape will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; other woven fabrics; of man-made fibers; other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The narrow woven fabric falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport