NY 883337 March 5, 1993 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 883337 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.4000 Mr. Scott Rodman Storage Technology Corporation 2270 South 88th Street Louisville, CO 80028-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a printed circuit board assembly from a Foreign Trade Subzone. Dear Mr. Rodman: In your letter dated February 24, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a printed circuit board assembly that is a subassembly of a card cage used in the controller of a tape or disk peripheral device. The PCB assembly consists essentially of a board that has attached to it, two connectors, 48 capacitors, 4 screws, one housing shroud, and a label. The assembly is approximately four inches in length, and one inch in width. It appears to be designed and principally used with automatic data processing machines and units thereof. The applicable subheading for the printed circuit board assembly will be 8473.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471 not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport