NY 883023 March 9, 1993 CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:351 883023 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5605.00.0090; 5606.00.0000 Ms. Barbara Derus AA Importing Inc. 6760 Hopkins Road Mentor, Ohio 44060 RE: The tariff classification of three supported Lurex-type yarns from Korea. Dear Ms. Derus: In your letter dated February 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples of gimped, polyester strip "angel hair" yarn, item nos. L1141/A, L1141/B and L1141/C. All of the samples are made of polyester strips measuring 20 inches in length and under 1 millimeter in width, and the strips have been gimped or supported with nylon monofilaments. Item nos. L1141/A and L1141/B are both made with metalized strips, silver and gold colors, respectively. Item no. L1141/C is made of iridescent colored polyester strips which we assume have not been metalized. The applicable subheading for two metalized gimped yarns, item nos. L1141/A and L1141/B, will be 5605.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for metalized yarn, whether or not gimped, being textile yarn, or strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, combined with metal in the form of thread, strip or powder or covered with metal, other. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. The item no. L1141/C polyester angel hair will be classifiable under the provision for gimped yarn, and strip and the like of heading 5404 or 5405, gimped (other than those of heading 5605 and gimped horsehair yarn), in subheading 5606.00.0000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 11.5 ad valorem. The gimped yarns fall within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport