NY 882552 FEBRUARY 24, 1993 CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 882552 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Ralph Natale Vice President American Shipping Company 600 Sylvan Avenue P.O. Box 1486 Englewood Cliffs, N.J. 07632 RE: The tariff classification of Rose Flower Fragrance Candle from China. Dear Mr. Natale: In your letter dated February 4, 1993, on behalf of your client Genesis Trade & Marketing, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import consists of a fragrance candle which has been molded into a rose flower. The applicable subheading for the Rose Flower Fragrance Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like.. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Candles shaped in the form of identifiable objects (rose shaped) are not with in the scope of the Anti-Dumping duty order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport