NY 882463 February 8, 1993 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 882463 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Tim Hanser Sports Coolers 415 Greenwell Avenue Cincinnati, OH 45238 RE: The tariff classification of insulated cooler travel bags from China. Dear Mr. Hanser: In your letter dated January 29, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on insulated cooler travel bags. You have submitted samples and literature for two items you described as the "In-Pocket" and the "Golf Travel" coolers, which are insulated cooler travel bags constructed of heavy durable nylon designed to carry and/or transport seven to twelve cans of beverage while playing golf. They are identified as models GBC1 and TC1 respectively. The "In-Pocket" cooler bag measures approximately 19 inches in length, 6 1/2 inches in width, with 2 1/2 inch gussets. The "Golf Travel" cooler bag designed to fold up for convenient storage, measures approximately 12 1/4 inches by 15 inches by 3 inches in its unfolded position. Both items feature double heavy duty webbed textile carry straps and top textile zipper closures. The front of both bags are printed with the words "Sports Coolers". The applicable subheading for both the "In Pocket" and the "Golf Travel" insulated cooler travel bags, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport