DD 882390 FEBRUARY 08, 1993 CLA-2-42: RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Mark Laumann Fritz Companies, Inc. 7550 22nd Ave., South Minneapolis, MN 55450 RE: The Tariff Classification of an Expandable Skate Bag from Taiwan Dear Mr. Laumann: In your letter dated January 25, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, First Team Sports, Inc. You have submitted a sample with your request. The item is an expandable in-line roller skate carrying bag. The exterior is composed of 100% nylon with a PVC backing. The bag is approximately 18" tall and is in the shape of a skate. Pockets on the outside each accommodate a skate, with a large pocket in the center for general merchandise. The item has a web shoulder strap for carrying. The applicable subheading for the skate bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20%. Items classified under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Philip A. Bernard District Director Providence, RI 02905