NY 882132 February 11, 1993 CLA-2-54:S:N:N6:351 882132 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5403.41.0000 Mr. Mahmoud I. Abbassi 659 East Drive Oradell, NJ 07649 RE: The tariff classification of two-ply rayon yarns from China. Dear Mr. Abbassi: In your letter dated January 19, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two sample spools of multifilament, two- ply rayon yarns, item numbers A001 and 9B. The plied yarns have a final "Z" twist and measure 150 denier. According to our New York laboratory, both yarns are not texturized. We assume that the yarns are not considered to be high tenacity. The yarns will be imported on cones or spools that are not put up for retail sale, and they will be used on embroidery machines. The applicable subheading for the rayon yarns will be 5403.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artifical filament yarn (other than sewing thread), not put up for retail sale,..., other yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled, of viscose rayon. The rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The yarn falls within textile category designation 606. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to the requirements of a visa or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport