NY 882119 February 18, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 882119 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6102.20.0010 Mr. Robert T. Stack Siegel, Mandell & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Taiwan . Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated January 22, 1993, on behalf of Frederick Worldwide Company, (a Division of Frederick Atkins, Inc), you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 3215110 is a woman's jacket constructed from a 80% cotton, 10% nylon, 10% metallic, jacquard knit fabric. The garment features a ribbed collar; detachable shoulder pads; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; a full frontal opening with a zipper closure; two sideseam inset pockets in the waist area; and a ribbed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats....windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. The product falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport