NY 881923 January 27, 1993 CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:351 881923 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.39.3020 Mr. David Malina Silvestri Corporation 2720 North Paulina Street Chicago, IL 60614 RE: The tariff classification of a wired, woven ribbon garland from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Malina: In your letter dated January 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a gold/white pattern, wired woven fabric garland, item # 74403. The sample measures nearly 4 inches in width, and the garlands will be imported in 25 foot long rolls. According to our New York laboratory, the woven fabric ribbon is made of 50% polyester fibers/ 50% metallic gold strip, by weight, excluding the weight of the wire. Please note that even a slight variation in the fiber content of this fabric may affect the classification shown in the next paragraph. Thin support wires running the entire length of the garland are sewn into each of the two fast selvages. The wires allow the garland to be bent, folded and shaped for decorating purposes. We will not be able to rule on the three additional item numbers, which appear to be woven fabric ribbons/garlands in the submitted catalog picture, without receiving samples. The applicable subheading for the garland, item # 74403, will be 5806.39.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; other woven fabrics; of other textile materials; other; other; of metalized yarn. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The garland falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport