NY 881766 January 15, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 881766 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 6307.90.9986 Mr. Kirk A. Johnson Vice-President Taste Of Iron 1305 Woodbury Avenue Portsmouth, NH 03801 RE: The tariff classification of a "Weight Lifting wrist Strap" from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter dated December 29, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Weight Lifting Wrist Strap" made of polyester/cotton woven fabric and measures approximately 22 3/16" x 1 11/16". One end is folded over and stitched down to form a loop. The applicable subheading for the "Weight Lifting Wrist Strap" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport