NY 881755 January 20, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 881755 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 6307.90.9986 Mr. Marc S. Greenberg Vice President American Shipping Company, Inc. 600 Sylvan Avenue P.O. Box 1486 Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a wrist strap from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Greenberg: In your letter dated January 4, 1993, on behalf of Regent Baby Products Corp., Woodside, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a wrist strap made of 60 percent spun polypropylene, 20 percent polyester and 20 percent rubberized elastic. It measures approximately 30 3/16 inches long by 3/4 inches wide. An adjustable plastic fastener and strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener are attached to one end, for connection around a youngster's wrist and the other end is looped to be placed in the hand. The article is used to keep a youngster attached to an adult. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the wrist strap will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport