NY 881645 January 27, 1993 CLA-2-96:S:N:N7:236 881645 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.90.3000 Mr. Robert Rait Import Coordinator ALMAR Sales Company 12 West 37th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of Decorative Hair Pin Set (Style# EXD 49) from China. Dear Mr. Rait: In your letter dated December 29, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, a Decorative Hair Pin Set (Style# EXD 49), consists of forty pieces of plastic beads, one metal clip type pin and two rubber stoppers. The Consumer will assemble the beads on the hair pin to suit her taste. The applicable subheading for the Decorative Hair Pin Set will be 9615.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hair pins. The duty rate will be 5.1 percents ad valorem. Each Decorative Hair Pin Set should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport