NY 881576 January 8, 1993 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 881576 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030; 9603.30.6000 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents, Inc. 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, IL 60031 RE: The tariff classification of a travel jewelry roll and a cosmetic brush set from China. Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated December 21, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a travel jewelry roll and a cosmetic brush set. You have submitted two samples with your request. They are item numbers 2103 and 2102. Item 2103, identified as a "Jewelry Clutch", is a travel jewelry roll constructed of 100% nylon woven velvet fabric. The interior is specially designed with several zippered and open pockets, and a ring roll designed to contain jewelry while traveling. It measures approximately 8" x 5 1/4" in its folded position. The jewelry roll is secured by means of a flap with a metal snap closure. Item 2102, described as a "Six Piece Roll Up", is a six piece cosmetic brush set. The set is packaged in a roll case constructed of 100% nylon woven velvet fabric specially fitted and designed to contain the brush set. The roll is secured by means of a hook and loop fastener. The value of the fitted case is to be prorated over its' contents. The applicable subheading for Item 2103, the travel jewelry roll of 100% nylon woven velvet fabric, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to Visa requirements and quota restraints. The applicable subheading for Item 2102, the six piece cosmetic brush set, will be 9603.30.6000, HTS, which provides for Artists' brushes, writing brushes and similar brushes for the application of cosmetics: Valued over 10 cents each. The duty rate will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport