NY 881470 January 6, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6: 349 881470 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.51.4000 Ms. Purificacion Abustan Homemaker Industries, Inc. 295 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a placemat from China. Dear Ms. Abustan: In your letter dated December 21, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample is a placemat made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It is rectangular in shape and measures approximately 13-3/4 inches by 18-1/4 inches. The upper portion is velvet-like fabric embossed in a floral design and the back portion is plain woven fabric. The edges are stitched. The applicable subheading for the placemat will be 6302.51.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen... other table linen of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The placemat falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa and quota requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport