NY 881372 January 8, 1993 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 881372 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Harry Tal Alpha Logica, Inc. 515 E. 72nd St. - Suite 34a New York, NY 10021 RE: The tariff classification of a quilted cosmetic pouch from China. Dear Mr. Tal: In your letter dated December 29, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a quilted cosmetic pouch. The sample submitted, item AL-71872, is a quilted cosmetic pouch constructed of nylon satin fabric designed to contain product samples. It measures approximately 6" x 5 1/4". The pouch is secured by means of a flap with a metal snap closure. The applicable subheading for Item AL-71872, the quilted cosmetic pouch of nylon satin fabric, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport