NY 881317 January 14, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 881317 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.5900 Ms. Arlene M. Hanley Ren Pharm International Ltd. 575 Underhill Boulevard, Suite 104 Syosset, NY 11791 RE: The tariff classification of Buspirone Base and Buspirone Hydrochloride (CAS #36505-84-7 and 33386-08-2 which are minor tranquilizers in bulk form having the chemical names 8-[4-[4-(2- pyrimidinyl)-1-piperazinyl]butyl]-8-azaspiro [4.5] decane-7,9- dione and .... Hydrochloride from Hungary Dear Ms. Hanley: In your letter dated December 14, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Buspirone Base is a minor tranquilizer agent used as the active ingredient in the manufacture of Buspirone Hydrochloride a minor tranquilizer drug. Both products will be imported in bulk form. The applicable subheading for the Buspirone Base and the Buspirone Hydrochloride will be 2933.59.5900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only, ..., other, drugs, other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 Percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 443- 3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport