NY 881144 December 29, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 881144 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4030; 7018.90.5000 Ms. Laurie Everill J.C. Penney Purchasing Corp. P.O. Box 227474 Dallas, TX 75222-7474 RE: The tariff classification of lady's evening bags from Hong Kong and/or China. Dear Ms. Everill: In your letter dated December 1, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on lady's evening bags. You have submitted two samples with your request. They are style numbers KP11P1 and L90425. Style KP11P1 is a lady's evening bag designed with a textile braided shoulder strap. The exterior surface is constructed essentially of 100% rayon woven fabric that is partially covered with glass beads. It is lined with textile material and measures approximately 8 inches by 5 1/2 inches. The bag is secured by means of a flap with a metal snap closure. Style L90425 is a lady's evening bag designed with a textile braided shoulder strap. The exterior surface is fully covered with glass beads. It is lined with textile material and measures approximately 8 1/2 inches by 5 inches. It is secured by means of a flap with a metal snap closure.. The applicable subheading for Style KP11P1, the evening bag constructed essentially of 100% rayon woven fabric, will be 4202.22.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, wholly or in part of braid, other, of man- made fibers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.4030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. Products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The applicable subheading for Style L90425, the evening bag fully covered with glass beads, will be 7018.90.5000, HTS, which provides for Glass beads... and articles thereof... Other; Other. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport