NY 880996 January 4, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 880996 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0060 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55th Street New York, NY 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven shirt from the People's Republic of China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated December 6, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Santana, Ltd. Style No. 37912 is a man's pullover shirt which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, twill fabric. The sample has long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a hood with a tunneled drawstring; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6211.32.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, men's or boys': of cotton: shirts excluded from heading 6205. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. Style No. 37912 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of inter- national bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport