NY 880752 December 9, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 880752 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.59.1000 Mr. David Shen Unity Chemical Corporation 39899 Balentine Drive, Suite 315 Newark, CA 94560 RE: The tariff classification of MOCA (4,4'-methylene-bis-2- chloroaniline) from China Dear Mr. Shen: In your letter dated November 20, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for MOCA (4,4'-methylene-bis- 2-chloroaniline) will be 2921.59.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds: aromatic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other 4,4'-methylene-bis-(2-chloroaniline). The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport