NY 880550 December 17, 1992 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225 880550 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000, 4202.92.3030 Mr. Peter MacKinnon Hong Kong City Toys Factory Ltd. 2016 Ocean St. Marshfield, MASS. 02050-3195 RE: The tariff classification of a doll carrier, doll diaper bag and tote bag from China Dear Mr. MacKinnon: In your letter dated November 17, 1992 you requested a classification ruling. Three samples were submitted with your inquiry. The first item, number 6506, is called a "Doll Carrier". The carrier is made of textile material and is designed to hold a doll close to the child's chest. The article is cut in a manner allowing the doll's legs, arms and head to extend freely. It is similar to a harness with textile straps which are worn around the child's shoulders and waist. The straps are secured to the carrier by hook and loop fasteners. Item number 6507, is described on the retail box as "Baby Doll Accessories". It is a single article, measuring 11 1/2 inches in length and 8 inches in height, which zips up on two sides and has double carrying handles. When it is zippered closed, the article resembles a tote bag designed to contain baby doll accessories. When unzippered and laying flat, the article forms a doll changing pad and does not retain the characteristics of a tote bag. The article is constructed of textile material. The inner lining has several pockets intended to hold doll diapers and accessories both when being carried and when laid flat as a pad. The item will be packaged with doll diapers and play infant bottles. The last article, item number 6598, "Tote Bag/Diaper Changing Mat" contains a removeable mat which is similar to a small placemat. The inside top lid of the bag contains a strip of hook and loop fastener to which the small mat will be affixed to form a changing area for a doll. The tote bag is somewhat round in appearance measuring no more than 11 1/2 inches in length, 10 inches in height and 2 inches deep. Two zippers begin near the bottom of the bag on either side and meet at the top when closed. A vinyl carry strap is sewn to the top of the bag which is made of 40 percent cotton and 60 percent nylon. A reinforced vinyl trim found both in and outside the bag provides a durable framework. This bag will also be packaged with doll diapers and accessories. The "Tote Bag/Diaper Changing Mat" is more suitably designed as a carry bag for children, as opposed to item 6507 which is essentially a doll changing pad. Specifically, the tote bag is primarily a carrying bag for the doll accessories and the small mat is an accessory to the bag. The applicable subheading for item number 6506 "Doll Carrier" and number 6507 "Baby Doll Accessories" will be 9503.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item number 6598 "Tote Bag/Diaper Changing Mat" will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The "Tote Bag/Diaper Changing Mat", item number 6598, falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930 as amended, states that all articles entering the commerce of the United States must be marked with the country of origin as permanently and conspicuously as the article will permit. Please ensure that these requirements are met. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport