NY 880490 December 08, 1992 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-880490 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8714.99.9000 Mr. John Nouriganian Armen Cargo Services Inc. 150-36 182nd Street Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a bicycle light holder from Taiwan Dear Mr. Nouriganian: In your letter dated November 17, 1992, on behalf of Vistalite Co., Lancaster, PA., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of the product. The imported product is a plastic holder with a flexible joint that is solely or principally used on a bicycle. When fully extended the holder measures approximately 3 3/4 inches long. One end of the holder is designed to be attached to a bicycle light, the other end of the holder is designed to be attached to the bicycle. The applicable subheading for the bicycle light holder will be 8714.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of bicycles, other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport