NY 880407 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 880407 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Judy C. Han Neville, Peterson & Williams 39 Broadway New York. N.Y. 10006 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Han: In your letter dated November 17, 1992, on behalf of J. Crew, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 04016, is a woman's sweater-like cardigan manufactured from a fleece knit fabric composed of 96 percent cotton and 4 percent rayon. The outer surface of the fabric is constructed with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a full frontal opening with 5 button closures, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, 2 inset pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom. The sample will be returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters,...and similar articles, knitted..., of cotton, other...women's.... The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style 04016 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. This office cannot issue a ruling on any item for which no sample has been submitted. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport