NY 879344 October 28, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 897344 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 4202.92.1500; 4202.32.4000; 7009.92.1000; 9615.11.3000; 9616.20.0000; 9603.30.6000 Mr. Jene Schwam Aircargo Brokerage Co. 2541 N.W. 72 Avenue Miami, FL 33122 RE: The tariff classification of a travel case with accessories from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Schwam: In your letter dated September 24, 1992, received in this office October 16, 1992, on behalf of ABC Distributing, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a travel case with accessories. The submitted sample, described as a "6 in 1 Cosmetic Accessory Set", consists of the following items. Item #1 is a travel case constructed of clear PVC with textile piping along the edges. The case measures approximately 8" x 5 3/4" x 2 1/2" and it is secured by means of a top textile zipper closure. Item #2 is a cosmetic bag constructed with an exterior surface of 65% cotton/35% polyester with a vinyl lining. The cosmetic bag measures approximately 6 1/2" x 4 1/2" and it is secured by a top textile zipper closure. Item #3 is a zippered coin purse constructed of 65% cotton/35% polyester with an affixed metal split key ring. It measures approximately 3 1/2" x 2 1/4". Item #4 is a lipstick case constructed externally of 65% cotton/35% polyester with a vinyl lining. It is secured by means of a flap with a metal snap closure. Item #5 is a circular mirror with a 65% cotton/35% polyester textile frame. Item #6 consists of a combination comb/brush, a sponge brush and makeup brushes. You have referred to the submitted sample as a set. However, for classification purposes each item will be classified separately. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the travel case of clear PVC will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cosmetic bag of 65% cotton/35% polyester will be 4202.92.1500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the coin purse with metal split key ring and the lipstick case of 65% cotton/35% polyester will be 4202.32.4000, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 and 4202.32.4000 fall within textile category 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The applicable subheading for the mirror will be 7009.92.1000, HTS, which provides for Glass mirrors... Framed: Not over 929 cm2 in reflecting area. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the combination comb/brush will be 9615.11.3000, HTS, which provides for Combs, hair-slides, and the like: Valued over $4.50 per gross. The duty rate will be 28.8 cents per gross plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the sponge applicator will be 9616.20.0000, HTS, which provides for powder puffs and pads for the application of cosmetic or toilet preparation. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for all other makeup brushes will be 9603.30.6000, HTS, which provides for Artists' brushes, writing brushes and similar brushes for the application of cosmetics: Valued over 10 cents each. The duty rate will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport