NY 879208 November 9, 1992 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225 879208 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Khem Lall Macy Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a decorated Easter egg from Taiwan Dear Mr. Lall: In your letter dated October 13, 1992, you requested a tariff class- ification ruling. A sample of style number TN 61955, a decorative glass egg, was submit-ted with your inquiry. The glass egg is described as an ornament measur- ing approximately 3 1/2" in diameter. The egg has a ribbon loop at one end for attachment to an Easter tree. We regret to inform you that the sample has been accidently shattered and therefore cannot be returned. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass egg, style number TN 61955 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport