NY 878598 October 21, 1992 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 878598 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030 Mr. Joseph Gay R.H. Macy Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a boys' knit vest from Korea. Dear Mr. Gay: In your letter dated September 22, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 5910 is a boys' sleeveless vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit French terry fabric. The garment features a rib knit mock turtleneck; a full front opening with a metal zipper closure; diagonal pouch pockets at the waist; oversized, hemmed armholes; a rib knit waistband; and a fabric applique sewn to the left chest. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable HTS subheading for Style No. 5910 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport