NY 878170 October 14,1992 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 878170 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.30.6000 Ms. Mary Anne Fontana President/Owner MAF MARKETING 21 Floyd Wycoff Road Morganville, N,J, 07751 RE: Classification of a Cosmetic Brush Set from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Fontana: In your letter dated September 18, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, a Cosmetic Brush Set consists of the following: Item Vaule 1 Powder Brush $0.285 1 Blusher Brush $0.230 1 Sponge Applicator $0.055 1 Eye Shadow $0.061 1 Lip Brush $0.061 1 Comb/Brow Brush $0.075 The above articles are carried in a textile bags and used for storage while traveling. The applicable subheading for the Cosmetic Brush Set will be 9603.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artists' brushes,writing brushes and similar brushes for the application of cosmetics, valued over 10 cents each. The duty rate will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport