NY 878136 September 22, 1992 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-878136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000 Mr. Daniel Rainer Hasbro, Inc. 32 West 23rd Street New York, New York 10010 RE: The tariff classification of a nerf ball from Taiwan Dear Mr. Rainer: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : September 9, 1992 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Item number 60381 is called a "Pro Nerf Pro-Curve Ball". The ball has a diameter of 3 1/2 inches. It is specially designed with grooves to teach a child the appropriate place- ment of fingers on the ball in order to throw curve balls, screw balls, etc. By nature of the design, configuration and weight of the "Pro Nerf" ball it is not considered a serious training ball. HTS PROVISION : Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.90.6000 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport