NY 877949 August 31, 1992 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 877949 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9006.53.0080 Mr. Robert E. Young Jagro Customs Broker The World Trade Center Suite 354 Baltimore, MD 21202 RE: The tariff classification of the Sports 35 from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Young: In your letter dated August 11, 1992, on behalf of the Pease Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Sports 35 is a fixed focus 35mm camera without a flash unit. There is a nylon wrist strap attached to the camera body by means of a metal clip. The Sports 35 camera has four built- in lenses which take four sequential photos within each frame of film. The applicable subheading for the Sports 35 camera will be 9006.53.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photographic (other than cinematographic) cameras; other, for roll film of a width of 35 mm; other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport