NY 876947 August 18, 1992 CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 876947 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.91.0050 Ms. Carol A. Garrity Garrett Hewitt International 147 Broadway Hawthorne, N.Y. 10532 RE: The tariff classification of a Three Level Cosmetic Compact from Taiwan Dear Ms. Garrity: In your letter dated July 29, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Three Level Cosmetic Compact was submitted with your letter and is being returned as requested. The compact consists of three individual compartments. The first tier consists of fourteen shades of eye shadow, two foam applicators and a mirror. The second tier consists of four shades of blush with blusher brush, face powder with foam applicator, mascara, eye pencil and mirror. The third tier consists of four shades of lip gloss and a brush applicator. The applicable HTS subheading for the Cosmetic Compact will be 3304.91.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin: other: powders, whether or not compressed: other. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Cosmetics are subject to the regulations and requirements of the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the Food and Drug Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857. The telephone number is (301) 443-3370. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport