NY 876156 JULY 08, 1992 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:345 876156 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Mr. William A. Phelps President W.A. Phelps & Co., Inc. One World Trade Center, Suite 2109 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a "Thigh Belt" and a "Tummy Belt" from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Phelps: In your letter dated June 29, 1992, on behalf of Consumers Distributing Company, Edison, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are a "Thigh Belt" and a "Tummy Belt". The belts are made of knit man-made fabric bonded to neoprene rubber. The knit man-made fabric forms the outer surface. The articles are designed to help trim thighs and waist when worn during normal exercise routine. The samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Thigh Belt" and "Tummy Belt" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport