NY 875955 July 27, 1992 CLA-2-:71:S:N:N3G:344 875955 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5000 Mr. Paul John Crowley Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, N. Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of plastic imitation jewelry sets from China. Dear Mr. Crowley: In your letter of July 2, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on plastic imitation jewelry sets. You have submitted four samples. They are: Style #2611/1, 2611/2, 2611/3 and 2611/4. All of the sets are put up in blister packages for retail sale and labeled "Looks Good" Jewelry. Style #2611/2, 2611/3 and 2611/4 contain a necklace, a bracelet and a pair of earrings, all plastic. Style #2611/1 contains a plastic necklace, plastic earrings and a textile pony tail scrunch. The essential character of Style #2611/1 is derived from the plastic jewelry. The average value of the four jewelry sets is 53 cents each and are designed for use by girls aged 8 years and up. The applicable subheading for Styles #2611/1, 2611/2, 2611/3 and 2611/4 will be 7117.90.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry, other, other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Your samples are being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport