NY 875769 July 23, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N1:236 875769 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.0030. 9615.19.6010 Mr. Walter M. Cline T. Cortina, Inc. 501 E. Jackson Street Tampa, Fl 33602 RE: The tariff classification of Hair Accessories from Hong Kong and China. Dear Mr. Cline: In your letter dated June 24, 1992, on behalf of your client, Monogram Products Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on five Hair Accessories. They will be classified under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) as follows: Description Classification Duty Baby Hair Bands (two) 6217.10.0030 15.5 % ad valorem Barrette 9615.19.6010 11.0 % ad valorem Hair Ribbon Bow Set 6217.10.0030 15.5 % ad valorem The question of classification for the Ponytail Holder is being referred to the Office of Regulation and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1301 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of 6217.10.0030 are subject to quota and visa requirements.They are classified as above, however, for quota purposes the Baby Hair Bands and the Ribbon Bow Set are reported separately under HTS 6217.10.0030. HTS 6217.10.0030 falls within textile category designation 659. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of International Bilateral Agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport