NY 875719 July 8, 1992 CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 875719 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.91.0010 Mr. Paul John Crowley Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C 67 Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of "Looks Good" Cosmetics Caddy Item # 2635 from Taiwan Dear Mr. Crowley: In your letter dated June 25, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client The Mel Appel Group, Inc. A sample of "Looks Good" Cosmetics Caddy Item # 2635 was submitted with your inquiry and is being returned as requested. The item consists of a plastic cosmetic case containing eight powdered eyeshadows, four powdered blushes, four shades of lipgloss, two lipsticks, one blush brush, one foam applicator, one brush applicator, one mirror and one powder puff. The Cosmetic Caddy is designed for use by young girls ages eight and up. The applicable HTS subheading for "Looks Good" Cosmetics Caddy will be 3304.91.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beauty or make-up preparations; other: powders, whether or not compressed: rouges. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent. Cosmetics are subject to the regulations and requirements of the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the Food and Drug Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857. The telephone number is (301) 443-3370. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport